Our Ingredients

Vanilla is often used in aromatherapy for its antioxidant, soothing and calming properties.
Orange has antioxidant action that helps combat premature aging of the skin, giving it shine and elasticity. The antiseptic action of the essential oil combats acne and oiliness.
Shea butter
The main industrial use of shea butter outside Africa is in cosmetics, like moisturizing creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry, brittle hair.
Grapeseed oil
Grapeseed oil is one of the preferred ingredients in cosmetic products for controlling moisture in the skin. It is light and thin, and leaves a thin protective layer on the skin when used as base oil for essential oils in aromatherapy and also used as a moisturizer after shaving.
Coconut oil
Coconut oil is excellent for moisturizing the skin especially when combined with other oils and studies indicate that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer with no adverse effects.
Cloves are used as a spice in food, sweets and drinks, and have numerous therapeutic properties.
The essential oil of jasmine is stimulating for the senses and due to this is considered to be natural antidepressant, and even aphrodisiac.
Rosemary is used as a hair tonic as it encourages hair growth and restores their color.
The healing properties of chocolate have been known since the time of the Aztecs. Consumption of dark chocolate may favourably affect the circulatory system. After surveys, it is considered to help against cancer and diarrhoea, as well as stimulate brain function. Aphrodisiac properties are also attributed to it, but are yet not proven.
Coffee has antioxidant properties, which in combination with caffeine are excellent ingredients for skin care because they act as vasodilators, tightening the surface of the skin, thus helping against premature skin aging. In particular, in utilising the nutritional properties of coffee cosmetics can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on skin, acting to combat free radicals below the surface of the skin that cause direct damage and aging.
Folk Cretan medicine use cypress leaf vinegar as a lotion against hair loss and for the darkening of hair colour. Today, cypress as a concoction deep-cleanses the skin, making it soft and bright. It is beneficial to oily skin and open wounds, as it functions as an antiseptic and oxygenates broken capillaries. It smells of freshness and health, so it acts as a calming agent for the nervous system.
Mandarin even helps against arthritis and psoriasis, reduces the appearance of stretch marks and soothes stress.
The essential oil is a powerful antiseptic, soothes and acts against skin infections and depression, stress and tension. It is suitable for the treatment of oiliness and helps against acne.
The essential oil of sandalwood has long been used in Ayurvedic medicine for its medicinal properties and is famous as a memory enhancer. Its aroma is soothing, aphrodisiac, has a strong sedative effect and is ideal for the treatment of anxiety, tension and depression. Sandalwood is balancing and anti-inflammatory and soothes dry skin and aids with ridding dry dandruff and eczema.

The tender leaves of nettle are used in pharmacy for their cool, astringent character and can have a stimulating and nourishing effect on skin and body. The juice and decoction of the plant are used for gargles to relieve nasal mucosa. The plant is traditionally used as a lotion (tea leaves) for dandruff and hair loss and is the best tonic for the hair, as it stimulates its development and can be used daily to keep it healthy and shiny.

Wood Ash
Even in the early reports of soap making, ash has been known to be used in the production process. This is clearly stated in the evidence we have from Roman legends about the discovery of soap at the feet of mount Sapo where religious sacrifices were a common practice and the mixture of animal fats and ashes gave soap in its early form, but also in the Babylonian papyri which report the preparation of an ointment with ashes. In the past, wood ash was boiled in water which then was used to wash clothes, likewise ash is still used to produce potassium hydroxide, which in turn is used in soap production.
Olive Oil

The cosmetic use of olive oil is known from the Linear B script where it is stated that the oil for such use was of high quality and often flavoured with herbs.

Treating hair with olive oil was already known in the Mycenaean period. Women rubbed their hair with oil, to nourish it and make it manageable and shiny. In Crete, they made lotions with olive oil and laurel bay seeds for strong black hair. In Thrace chapped hands were treated with olive oil.

Hippocrates and all the doctors of antiquity recommended honey to both healthy and sick people for its ability to provide vigour and energy to the body. Honey in creams and ointments sooths, heals, softens and nourishes the skin and a mask with honey and olive oil makes an excellent, nourishing and firming support for the face. It's is the oldest known sweetener and has always been closely related to seeking dazzling beauty combined with longevity.
Milk is rich in proteins, fats, vitamins and minerals. It is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin leaving it soft and shining with health, which according to legend, was to Cleopatra’s knowledge. It can be used directly on the skin as a cleanser, toner and moisturizer, as being also slightly antibacterial. It's an excellent hair care product, as it nourishes, strengthens and softens hair, leaving it healthy and shiny. Because it is slightly acidic, it helps improve the health of the scalp.

My cart


My cart

Shopping cart is empty